Steppingstone is defined by our innovative, entrepreneurial, and talented team. We’re not afraid to pursue great ideas, take risks, work differently, and implement real – and necessary – change. Simply put, the Steppingstone team is committed to making things happen and getting things done.

Executive Staff

Sean Vereen

Sean Vereen

President, Ed.D
Chris Avery

Chris Avery

Vice President of Programs
Paige LeGrand

Paige LeGrand

Vice President of Development and Communications
Tu-Quyen Nguyen

Tu-Quyen Nguyen

Chief Operating Officer

Staff

Maya Allen

Coordinator, College and Workforce (Dobbins)

Stephanie Andell

Director, College Access and Equity

Berta Bartoli

Data Analyst and IT Support

Sonnia Brown

Associate Director, The Steppingstone Academy Placement and Admissions

Chris Bulman

STEAM Coordinator, Middle Grades Academy (Bethune)

Amanda Burau

Academic Coordinator, Upward Bound
Math and Science

Glen Casey

Coordinator, College Access and Equity (Lankenau)

Hannah Clements

Director, Middle Grades Academy

Katie Culver

Academic and Student Support Coordinator, Middle Grades Academy

Dominique Daniels

Coordinator, Dual Enrollment

Robin Eli

STEAM Coordinator, Middle Grades Academy (McMichael)

Tamara Glover

Office Manager

Catherine Gormley

Workforce Development Coordinator

Brittany Grabois

Coordinator, College and Workforce (Roxborough)

Mimi Copp Johnson

Grants and Donor Administrative Coordinator, Development

Crystal Jones

Associate Director, Academy High School and College Readiness

Tamla Lee

Academic Coordinator, Upward Bound

Julia Levin

Associate Director, Operations

Jhanae Mahoney

STEAM Coordinator, Middle Grades Academy (Duckrey)

Amanda Maisonave

Coordinator, College Access and Equity (Carver)

Alexis Pugh

Director, Workforce

Marissa Robinson

Associate Director, College Access and Equity (Masterman)

Nora Shaughnessy

Assistant, Development

Kaitlin Suzuki

Fellow, Middle Grades Academy

Stephanie Tisdale

Director, The Steppingstone Academy

Bridget Warlea

Academy Alumni Coordinator

Rasheeda Williams

STEAM Coordinator, Middle Grades Academy (Dunbar)

La Toya Winkfield

Director, Upward Bound/Upward Bound
Math and Science

Board of Directors

Gregory Anderson

Dean, Temple University College of Education

Gretchen Burke

Past Chair Volunteer

Julia A. Conover

Immediate Past Chair Attorney

Erinn Corbett-Wright

Vice President, Charitable Foundation Program Manager TD Bank

Gary A. Deutsch

Treasurer Managing Chief Counsel, PNC Bank

Darryl J. Ford

Head of School, William Penn Charter School

Anthony E. (Tony) Gay

Vice President & General Counsel, PECO Energy

Gayle Gowen

Law Lecturer, University of Pennsylvania

Hon. Jane C. Greenspan (Ret.)

Arbitrator and Mediator, JAMS,
The Resolution Experts

Matthew Hand

Managing Director and Equity Research Analyst, Wellington Management

Deborah J.R. Hirtle

Chair Advisor, Hirtle, Callaghan & Co.

Chandra A. Kee, MD

Senior Medical Director, Aetna,
a CVS Health Company

Margot Lebovitz

Volunteer

Laura McCluskey

Stakeholder Relations Strategic Implementation Leader, Wells Fargo

Michael J. Ross

Co-Founder & CEO, Maine Crisp Company

Pia RoyChowdhury

President, Avanti Ideas

Mark Schrieber

Managing Director & Region Director PA, DE, and NJ Middle Market, JPMorgan Chase Commercial Banking

Lauren Sullivan

Educator

Sean Vereen, Ed.D

President, Steppingstone Scholars

Fran Feldman Walish

Founder, Eight Marketing

Emeritus Board of Directors

Wanda Paul

Volunteer

Constance H. Williams

Volunteer